Finalists' Work 2016

Karen Boshoff – First Place Winner

Institution: Inscape Education Group JHB
Lecturer: Anja Holtzhausen

Paolo Kirsten - First Place WinnerPaolo Kirsten - First Place WinnerPaolo Kirsten - First Place Winner

 

Dominic Ferreira – Second Place Winner

Institution: University of the Witwatersrand
Lecturer: Ludwig Hansen

Bernard Coetser - Second Place Winner Bernard Coetser - Second Place Winner Bernard Coetser - Second Place Winner

 

Carli Kuschke – Third Place Winner

Institution: University of Pretoria
Lecturer: Derick de Bruyn

Jacques Steyn - Third Place Winner Jacques Steyn - Third Place Winner Jacques Steyn - Third Place Winner

Sumayah Metune – Finalist

Institution: University of Kwa-Zulu Natal
Lecturer: Lawrence Ogunsanya

Malaki Alfie Filliano Malaki Alfie Filliano Malaki Alfie Filliano

Lisa-Mari Jonker – Finalist

Institution: Tshwane University of Technology
Lecturer: Jolene Kotze & Rene' van der Merwe

Phillip Warren Phillip Warren Phillip Warren

Michael Watson – Finalist

Institution: University of the Witwatersrand
Lecturer: Ludwig Hansen

Jason Ngibuini Jason Ngibuini Jason Ngibuini

Lwazi Mshibe – Finalist

Institution: Durban University of Technology
Lecturer: Susan Barrett

Johannes Goosen Johannes Goosen Johannes Goosen

Finalists' Work 2015

Paolo Kirsten - First Place Winner

Institution: University of Pretoria
Lecturer: Derick de Bruyn

Paolo Kirsten - First Place WinnerPaolo Kirsten - First Place WinnerPaolo Kirsten - First Place Winner

 

Bernard Coetser - Second Place Winner

Institution: Design School of Southern Africa (Pretoria)
Lecturer: Maretha Olivier

Bernard Coetser - Second Place Winner Bernard Coetser - Second Place Winner Bernard Coetser - Second Place Winner

 

Jacques Steyn - Third Place Winner

Institution: University of the Free State
Lecturer: Zack Wessels

Jacques Steyn - Third Place Winner Jacques Steyn - Third Place Winner Jacques Steyn - Third Place Winner

Malaki Alfie Filliano - Top Ten Finalist

Institution: University of the Witwatersrand
Lecturer: Ludwig Hansen

Malaki Alfie Filliano Malaki Alfie Filliano Malaki Alfie Filliano

Phillip Warren - Top Ten Finalist

Institution: University of Kwa-Zulu Natal
Lecturer: Lawrence Ogunsanya

Phillip Warren Phillip Warren Phillip Warren

Jason Ngibuini

Institution: University of the Witwatersrand
Lecturer: Ludwig Hansen

Jason Ngibuini Jason Ngibuini Jason Ngibuini

Johannes Goosen - Top Ten Finalist

Institution: Cape Peninsula University of Technology
Lecturer: Colleen Cocotos

Johannes Goosen Johannes Goosen Johannes Goosen

Lara Hooper - Top Ten Finalist

Institution: Design Time School of Interior Design
Lecturer: Anel Botha

Lara Hooper Lara Hooper Lara Hooper

Keletso Zuma - Top Ten Finalist

Institution: University of Johannesburg
Lecturer: Ilse Prinsloo

Keletso Zuma Keletso Zuma Keletso Zuma

 

Ruan Hayes - Top Ten Finalist

Institution: University of the Witwatersrand
Lecturer: Ludwig Hansen

Ruan Hayes Ruan Hayes Ruan Hayes

Finalists' Work 2014

Carleen Conroy

Institution: Design School of South Africa (Pretoria)
Lecturer: Anneke Allers

Andrew Mboyi - First Place WinnerAndrew Mboyi - First Place WinnerAndrew Mboyi - Frist Place Winner

 

Claud LeMans Dexter Bosch

Institution: Cape Peninsula University of Technology
Lecturer: Mizan Rambhoros

Helaine van Rooyen - Second Place WinnerHelaine van Rooyen - Second Place WinnerHelaine van Rooyen - Second Place Winner

 

Sandy Tsou

Institution: Design School of South Africa (Pretoria)
Lecturers: Anneke Allers

Amy Phillips - Third Place WinnerAmy Phillips - Third Place WinnerAmy Phillips - Third Place Winner

Jeannie Sherwood

Institution: Inscape Education Group (Pretoria)
Lecturers: Tharien Lotz

Michael Joao de Souza

Adele Steynberg

Institution: Design Time School of Interior Design
Lecturer: Anel Botha

Murray FarquharsonMurray FarquharsonMurray Farquharson

Roberto Zambri

Institution: Greenside Design Center
Lecturer: Jason Wiggin / Ivor Templar

Reply MahlanguReply MahlanguReply Mahlangu

Ryan Draver

Institution: Cape Peninsula University of Technology
Lecturers: Mizan Rambhoros

Juran ManuelJuran ManuelJuran Manuel

James Mayer

Institution: Tshwane University of Technology
Lecturer: René van der Merwe

Riaan SteenkampRiaan SteenkampRiaan Steenkamp

Holly Hamlyn

Institution: Design Time School of Interior Design
Lecturer: Anel Botha

Lucinda ViljoenLucinda ViljoenLucinda Viljoen

 

Bernadine Pretorius

Institution: Design School of South Africa (Pretoria)
Lecturer: Anneke Allers

Tuami ZuluTuami ZuluTuami Zulu

Finalists' Work 2013

Andrew Mboyi - First Place Winner

Institution: Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University
Lecturer: Donald Flint

Andrew Mboyi - First Place WinnerAndrew Mboyi - First Place WinnerAndrew Mboyi - Frist Place Winner

 

Helaine van Rooyen - Second Place Winner

Institution: Tshwane University of Technology
Lecturer: Marinda Bolt

Helaine van Rooyen - Second Place WinnerHelaine van Rooyen - Second Place WinnerHelaine van Rooyen - Second Place Winner

 

Amy Phillips - Third Place Winner

Institution: Greenside Design Center
Lecturers: Monica di Ruvo and Mike Hyam

Amy Phillips - Third Place WinnerAmy Phillips - Third Place WinnerAmy Phillips - Third Place Winner

Michael Joao de Souza

Institution: Greenside Design Center
Lecturers: Monica di Ruvo and Mike Hyam

Michael Joao de SouzaMichael Joao de SouzaMichael Joao de Souza

Murray Farquharson

Institution: BHC School of Design
Lecturer: Marga de Vos

Murray FarquharsonMurray FarquharsonMurray Farquharson

Reply Mahlangu

Institution: Tshwane University of Technology
Lecturer: Marinda Bolt

Reply MahlanguReply MahlanguReply Mahlangu

Juran Manuel

Institution: Greenside Design Center
Lecturers: Monica di Ruvo and Mike Hyam

Juran ManuelJuran ManuelJuran Manuel

Riaan Steenkamp

Institution: Tshwane University of Technology
Lecturer: Marinda Bolt

Riaan SteenkampRiaan SteenkampRiaan Steenkamp

Lucinda Viljoen

Institution: Tshwane University of Technology
Lecturer: René Kotzé

Lucinda ViljoenLucinda ViljoenLucinda Viljoen

 

Tuami Zulu

Institution: Design School of Southern Africa, JHB
Lecturer: Maretha Olivier

Tuami ZuluTuami ZuluTuami Zulu

Finalists' Work 2012

Anke de Wit - First Place Winner

Institution: Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University
Lecturer: Lené Smit

Anke de Wit - First Place WinnerAnke de Wit - First Place WinnerAnke de Wit - Frist Place Winner

 

Kelly Golding - Second Place Winner

Institution: BHC School of Design
Lecturers: Marga Nagel & Janeska Brits

Kelly Golding - Second Place WinnerKelly Golding - Second Place WinnerKelly Golding - Second Place Winner

 

Fareez Dollie - Third Place Winner

Institution: Cape Peninsula University of Technology
Lecturer: Alex Noble

Fareez Dollie - Third Place WinnerFareez Dollie - Third Place WinnerFareez Dollie - Third Place Winner

Angelique Hattingh

Institution: Inscape Design College, JHB

Lecturer: Gail Berry

Angelique HattinghAngelique HattinghAngelique Hattingh

Anneli Barnard

Institution: Potchefstroom Academy

Lecturer: Wan-Chen Tsai

Anneli BarnardAnneli BarnardAnneli Barnard

Antru Grundligh

Institution: BHC School of Design

Lecturers:  Marga Nagel & Janeska Brits

Antru GrundlighAntru GrundlighAntru Grundligh

Carla Slabolepszy

Institution: Cape Peninsula University of Technology

Lecturer: Barend Slabbert

Carla SlabolepzyCarla SlabolepzyCarla Slabolepzy

Corne Johl

Institution: University of Johannesburg

Lecturer: Ilse Prinsloo

Corne JohlCorne JohlCorne Johl

Lorika Martins

Institution: Potchefstroom Academy

Lecturer: Wan-Chen Tsai

Lorika MartinsLorika MartinsLorika Martins

 

S.J. Lourens

Institution: University of the Free State

Lecturer: Jako Olivier

S.J. LourensS.J. LourensS.J. Lourens

Finalists' Work 2011

Tarquin van der Westhuizen - Joint Second Place

Institution: BHC School of Design
Lecturer: Marga Nagel

Tarquin van der WesthuizenTarquin van der WesthuizenTarquin van der Westhuizen

Violet Chengeta - Joint Second Place

Institution: Tshwane University of Technology
Lecturer: Pieter Greyvensteyn

Violet ChengetaViolet ChengetaViolet Chengeta

Lorika Martins - Joint Third Place

Institution: Potchefstroom Academy
Lecturer: Wan-Chen Tsai

Lorika MartinsLorika MartinsLorika Martins

Peter Lekganyane - Joint Third Place

Institution: Tshwane University of Technology
Lecturer: René Kotze

Peter LekganyanePeter LekganyanePeter Lekganyane

Finalists' Work 2010

Mia Jordaan - First Place Winner

Institution: Greenside Design School

Lecturer: Monica di Ruvo

Mia Jordaan - First Place WinnerMia Jordaan - First Place WinnerMia Jordaan - First Place Winner
 

 

Lizette Rossouw - Second Place Winner

Institution: Tshwane University of Technology
Lecturer: Christo van der Westuizen

Lizette Rossouw Lizette Rossouw Lizette Rossouw

Clair Hort - Joint Third Place

Institution: Style Design College
Lecturer: Lyndall Kemm-Stolls

Clair HortClair HortClair Hort

Marelise Dann - Joint Third Place

Institution: Tshwane University of Technology
Lecturer: Peet Wolmarans

Marlize DannMarlize DannMarlize Dann

Rhodene Botha - Merit Award

Institution: BHC School of Design
Lecturer: Marga Nagel / Lindi Kaplan

Rhodene BothaRhodene BothaRhodene Botha